CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M85637

Ms. Brandi Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of metal recliner mechanisms from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of metal recliner mechanisms (Handle Release 17” Mechanism). The mechanisms will be imported as unassembled parts, in complete sets and as individual parts. You have requested a ruling on both instances. The components that make up a complete recliner mechanism are as follows:

Part #75286XX is a Base Metal Rocker – 2 made of hot rolled steel. This item is used as the center/base foundation of the recliner mechanism.

Part #75306XX is a Cross Tube – 2 made of nonalloy hot rolled steel. This item is used to stabilize the front portion of the mechanism and keep it square.

Part #75304XX is a Drive Tube – 2 made of nonalloy hot rolled steel. This item is used to open and close the mechanism.

Part #75308XX is a Reinforcing Tube – 2 made of nonalloy hot rolled steel. This item is used to stabilize the rear portion of the mechanism and keep it square.

Part #75310XX is a Drive Spring made of spring steel #1065 with cross-sectional dimension of 2.5 mm. This item is used as a power assist to operate the ottoman.

Part #75311XX is a Recliner Mech LAF made of hot rolled steel. This item is used to provide motion to the recliner mechanism.

Part #75312XX is a Recliner Mech RAF made of hot rolled steel. This item is used to provide motion to the recliner mechanism.

Part #75319XX is a Lock Spring made of spring steel # 1065 with cross-sectional dimension of 2.1 mm. This item is used to lock the ottoman portion of the recliner into place.

All mechanism components require a one to one ratio.

The applicable subheading for the metal recliner mechanisms, if imported in unassembled complete sets, will be 9401.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Part # 75286XX Base Metal Rocker, if imported separately, will be 9401.90.5080, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

In your letter you suggest classification of Part # 75306XX Cross Tube, #75304XX Drive Tube, and #75308XX Reinforcing Tube, if imported separately, in 7306.90.1000, HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes to heading 7306, HTSUS, exclude tubes made up into specific identifiable articles. Part #75306XX Cross Tube, #75304XX Drive Tube, and #75308XX Reinforcing Tube are therefore precluded from classification in heading 7306, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Part # 75306XX Cross Tube, #75304XX Drive Tube, and #75308XX Reinforcing Tube, if imported separately, will be 9401.90.5080, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Part #75310XX Drive Spring, and Part #75319XX Lock Spring, if imported separately, will be 7320.20.5020, HTSUS, which provides for “Springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: Helical springs: Other, Helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part #75311XX Recliner Mech LAF, and Part #75312XX Recliner Mech RAF, if imported separately, will be 8302.42.3065, HTSUS, which provides for “Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles …other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division